2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$87,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-12.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$685
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$4,980
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$4,295/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Parity Income $87,300
Federal Income Tax -$10,376
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,678
State Income Tax -$3,460
Local / City Tax -$1,301
Net Annual Take-Home $65,486
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $49,106

EPI family budgets put living costs 12.7% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $87,300 in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,365 in Grand Rapids, $4,980 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $685 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Grand Rapids. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,295 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $47,570 in Grand Rapids.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$1,365-$415-23.3%
Food & Groceries$385$354-$31-8.1%
Transportation$947$1,065+$118+12.5%
Healthcare$416$406-$10-2.4%
Other Necessities$572$471-$101-17.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,193+$58+2.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$415/mo (-23.3%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$381/mo (-18.9%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$3.54/hr (-12.7%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$3.28/hr (-13.5%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$101,720-$7,670 (-7.0%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$83,920-$16,570 (-16.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$76,270-$6,090 (-7.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$107,520-$26,860 (-20.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$133,380-$35,430 (-21.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$81,710-$23,380 (-22.2%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$40,430-$7,800 (-16.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$131,030-$27,660 (-17.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$142,700-$31,060 (-17.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$95,020-$10,300 (-9.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$62,240-$40,110 (-39.2%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$165,340$128,900-$36,440 (-22.0%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Relocation FAQs

About $87,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $87,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 12.7% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.