2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI to Chicago Metro, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$114,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+14.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$685
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$4,980
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$4,295/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,999
Local / City Tax -$1,491
Net Annual Take-Home $73,690
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $57,310
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $114,600
Federal Income Tax -$16,382
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,767
State Income Tax -$5,528
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $83,923
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,563

EPI family budgets put living costs 14.6% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, so $100,000 in Grand Rapids goes about as far as $114,600 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids and $1,780 in Chicago, $4,980 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $685 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,295 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,365$1,780+$415+30.4%
Food & Groceries$354$385+$31+8.8%
Transportation$1,065$947-$118-11.1%
Healthcare$406$416+$10+2.5%
Other Necessities$471$572+$101+21.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,193$2,135-$58-2.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$415/mo (30.4%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$381/mo (23.4%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$3.54/hr (14.6%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$3.28/hr (15.6%)
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,720$109,390+$7,670 (+7.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,920$100,490+$16,570 (+19.7%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,270$82,360+$6,090 (+8.0%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$107,520$134,380+$26,860 (+25.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$133,380$168,810+$35,430 (+26.6%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$81,710$105,090+$23,380 (+28.6%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$40,430$48,230+$7,800 (+19.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$131,030$158,690+$27,660 (+21.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$142,700$173,760+$31,060 (+21.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,020$105,320+$10,300 (+10.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$62,240$102,350+$40,110 (+64.4%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$128,900$165,340+$36,440 (+28.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $114,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
Relocation: Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI to Chicago Metro, IL-IN Overview

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI to Chicago Metro, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $114,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 14.6% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.