Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MD Market

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV

Cost of Living Index: 96.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,440
HUD 1BR Rent$982/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,202/yr
Top State Tax Rate6.50%
Local Income Tax2.95%
Explore Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,440 in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 4.5% higher in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $982 a month in Hagerstown and $961 in Peoria (2.1% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Peoria versus $5,218 in Hagerstown, $1,650 less a year in Peoria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 3.8% higher in Peoria, so $75,000 in Hagerstown goes about as far as $77,810 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.8% more in Peoria, IL than in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV.

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$142,390$270,090+89.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$157,870$212,820+34.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$156,730$174,430+11.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$145,790$173,870+19.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$149,610$154,490+3.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$133,590$155,840+16.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$123,210$155,400+26.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,220$133,170-3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,240$128,920+2.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$122,830$130,590+6.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$119,480$129,500+8.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$117,050$131,660+12.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV or Peoria, IL?

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $982 a month in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV?

About $77,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,440 in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV and Peoria, IL?

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV has a top state rate of 6.5% plus a 2.95% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,218 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.8% more in Peoria, IL than in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV or Peoria, IL?

Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $982 a month in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV?

About $77,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.