Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
UT Market

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Cost of Living Index: 119.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $55,240
HUD 1BR Rent$1,349/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,564/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 11.8% higher in Salt Lake City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $1,349 in Salt Lake City (7.0% higher in Salt Lake City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $3,147 in Salt Lake City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.3% higher in Salt Lake City, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $83,440 in Salt Lake City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.5% more in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$275,270$190,400-30.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,160$160,810-6.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,020$160,250-6.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$158,720-4.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$153,030$139,830-8.6%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$148,870$140,940-5.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$143,930+5.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$139,100$136,990-1.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,110$133,620-6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$130,240-5.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$129,350-3.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,530$133,210+2.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,349 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

How much do I need to earn in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $83,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,147 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.5% more in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,349 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

How much do I need to earn in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $83,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.