Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Omaha, NE-IA vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NE Market

Omaha, NE-IA

Cost of Living Index: 108.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,660
HUD 1BR Rent$1,219/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,702/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.55%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Omaha, NE-IA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,660 in Omaha, NE-IA and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 0.1% lower in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,219 a month in Omaha and $961 in Peoria (21.2% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,533 in state and local income tax in Omaha versus $3,568 in Peoria, $1,035 less a year in Omaha. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.1% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Omaha goes about as far as $68,930 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Peoria, IL than in Omaha, NE-IA.

Omaha, NE-IA vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Omaha, NE-IA Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$228,220$270,090+18.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$148,930$212,820+42.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$145,500$173,870+19.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$128,390$174,430+35.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$140,390$155,840+11%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$136,620$154,400+13%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$132,020$154,490+17%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$112,870$155,400+37.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,130$133,170-0.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$133,760$128,920-3.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$130,100$131,660+1.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$125,220$130,590+4.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Omaha, NE-IA or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 108.3 in Omaha, NE-IA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,219 a month in Omaha, NE-IA and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Omaha, NE-IA?

About $68,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.3 in Omaha, NE-IA, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Omaha, NE-IA or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,660 in Omaha, NE-IA and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Omaha, NE-IA and Peoria, IL?

Omaha, NE-IA has a top state rate of 4.55%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,533 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Peoria, IL than in Omaha, NE-IA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Omaha, NE-IA vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Omaha, NE-IA
Omaha, NE-IA vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Omaha, NE-IA vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Omaha, NE-IA vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Omaha, NE-IA or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 108.3 in Omaha, NE-IA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,219 a month in Omaha, NE-IA and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Omaha, NE-IA?

About $68,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.3 in Omaha, NE-IA, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.