Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Cost of Living Index: 160.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,510
HUD 1BR Rent$2,035/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,565/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,510 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 4.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard and $1,780 in Chicago (12.5% lower in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Oxnard versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Oxnard. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.7% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Oxnard goes about as far as $58,700 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 33.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$202,750$344,960+70.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$176,740$167,040-5.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$179,760$163,430-9.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$169,900$168,810-0.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$169,540$165,340-2.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$162,230$156,770-3.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$168,390$147,490-12.4%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$142,950$155,340+8.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,560$155,080+11.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$159,430$134,380-15.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$159,120$128,780-19.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$154,760$127,940-17.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

About $58,700. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,510 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 33.1% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

About $58,700. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.