2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA to Chicago Metro, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$78,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-21.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,406
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$3,060
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$4,466/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

COL 160.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$24,420
Discretionary Cash Flow $48,549
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $78,300
Federal Income Tax -$8,396
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,990
State Income Tax -$3,731
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $60,183
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $38,823

EPI family budgets put living costs 21.7% lower in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, so $100,000 in Oxnard goes about as far as $78,300 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard and $1,780 in Chicago, $3,060 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,406 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,466 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,510 in Oxnard and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$2,035$1,780-$255-12.5%
Food & Groceries$381$385+$4+1.0%
Transportation$1,206$947-$259-21.5%
Healthcare$557$416-$141-25.3%
Other Necessities$699$572-$127-18.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$2,135-$118-5.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$255/mo (-12.5%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $2,035/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$413/mo (-17.0%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $2,424/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$7.73/hr (-21.7%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $35.55/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$8.68/hr (-26.4%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $32.94/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,870$109,390+$5,520 (+5.3%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$131,160$100,490-$30,670 (-23.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$90,340$82,360-$7,980 (-8.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$169,900$168,810-$1,090 (-0.6%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$159,430$134,380-$25,050 (-15.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$102,570$105,090+$2,520 (+2.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$107,720$158,690+$50,970 (+47.3%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$51,240$48,230-$3,010 (-5.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$104,990$105,320+$330 (+0.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$64,840$102,350+$37,510 (+57.9%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$169,540$165,340-$4,200 (-2.5%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$126,540$123,090-$3,450 (-2.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $78,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
Relocation: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA to Chicago Metro, IL-IN Overview

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA to Chicago Metro, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

About $78,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 21.7% lower in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.