Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

Cost of Living Index: 96.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,870
HUD 1BR Rent$1,036/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,926/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,870 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 25.7% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,036 a month in Racine and $2,729 in New York (163.4% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Racine versus $5,925 in New York, $2,982 less a year in Racine. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 88.6% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Racine goes about as far as $141,470 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 50.1% more in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$203,220$301,440+48.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$134,250$221,010+64.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$139,360$215,300+54.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$132,230$215,150+62.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$130,610$192,840+47.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$137,930$183,890+33.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$130,520$185,100+41.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,290$167,650+24.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$130,040$171,810+32.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,600$163,340+24.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$120,830$163,210+35.1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$112,030$167,580+49.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,036 a month in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

About $141,470. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,870 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 50.1% more in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,036 a month in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

About $141,470. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.