2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Racine Metro, WI to New York-Newark, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$188,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+88.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$3,873
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$20,316
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$24,189/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

COL 96.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,428
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,752
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,432
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,320
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $188,600
Federal Income Tax -$33,998
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$14,174
State Income Tax -$10,655
Local / City Tax -$6,875
Net Annual Take-Home $122,898
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $90,150

EPI family budgets put living costs 88.6% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, so $100,000 in Racine goes about as far as $188,600 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,036 a month in Racine and $2,729 in New York, $20,316 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,873 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $24,189 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,870 in Racine and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Racine-Mount Pleasant (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,036$2,729+$1,693+163.4%
Food & Groceries$359$426+$67+18.7%
Transportation$1,023$693-$330-32.3%
Healthcare$463$748+$285+61.6%
Other Necessities$356$879+$523+146.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,104$2,427+$323+15.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,693/mo (163.4%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $1,036/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,688/mo (131.6%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $1,283/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$18.81/hr (88.6%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $21.22/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$11.96/hr (53.8%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $22.23/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Racine-Mount Pleasant Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$89,090$119,720+$30,630 (+34.4%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,740$157,000+$50,260 (+47.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$101,220$166,830+$65,610 (+64.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$77,520$105,650+$28,130 (+36.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$134,250$221,010+$86,760 (+64.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,460$126,660+$30,200 (+31.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,570$124,390+$28,820 (+30.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$139,360$215,300+$75,940 (+54.5%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$130,610$192,840+$62,230 (+47.6%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$93,270$128,930+$35,660 (+38.2%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,230$215,150+$82,920 (+62.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$82,510$79,020-$3,490 (-4.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $188,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
Relocation: Racine Metro, WI to New York-Newark, NY-NJ Overview

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Racine Metro, WI to New York-Newark, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

About $188,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 88.6% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.