Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Cost of Living Index: 102.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,010
HUD 1BR Rent$1,196/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,953/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,010 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16.4% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,196 a month in San Antonio and $1,780 in Chicago (48.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in San Antonio, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in San Antonio goes about as far as $92,130 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$256,610$344,960+34.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$163,490$173,760+6.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$168,650$163,430-3.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$144,710$168,810+16.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$131,800$165,340+25.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$130,370$156,770+20.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$131,660$155,080+17.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$117,620$167,040+42%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$124,750$158,690+27.2%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$135,790$147,490+8.6%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$122,630$155,340+26.7%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$104,980$166,390+58.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,196 a month in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

About $92,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,010 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,196 a month in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

About $92,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.