2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to San Antonio Metro, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$81,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-18.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,805
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,008
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$11,813/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

COL 102.4
Gross Parity Income $81,400
Federal Income Tax -$9,078
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,227
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $66,095
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,352
Discretionary Cash Flow $51,743

EPI family budgets put living costs 18.6% lower in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $81,400 in San Antonio. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,196 in San Antonio, $7,008 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,805 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in San Antonio. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,813 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $47,010 in San Antonio.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) San Antonio-New Braunfels (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$1,196-$584-32.8%
Food & Groceries$385$296-$89-23.1%
Transportation$947$1,029+$82+8.7%
Healthcare$416$433+$17+4.1%
Other Necessities$572$438-$134-23.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$1,735-$400-18.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$584/mo (-32.8%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo San Antonio-New Braunfels: $1,196/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$570/mo (-28.3%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo San Antonio-New Braunfels: $1,441/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$5.17/hr (-18.6%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr San Antonio-New Braunfels: $22.65/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$4.20/hr (-17.3%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr San Antonio-New Braunfels: $20.06/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median San Antonio-New Braunfels Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$99,790-$9,600 (-8.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$94,370-$6,120 (-6.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$78,650-$3,710 (-4.5%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$128,430-$5,950 (-4.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$144,710-$24,100 (-14.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$95,760-$9,330 (-8.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$92,130-$13,190 (-12.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$124,750-$33,940 (-21.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$163,490-$10,270 (-5.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$47,040-$1,190 (-2.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$57,010-$45,340 (-44.3%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$123,090$119,870-$3,220 (-2.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Relocation FAQs

About $81,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to San Antonio Metro, TX Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago Metro, IL-IN to San Antonio Metro, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $81,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 18.6% lower in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.