2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: San Antonio Metro, TX to Chicago Metro, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$122,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+22.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,805
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,008
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$11,813/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

COL 102.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,352
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,828
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $122,800
Federal Income Tax -$18,206
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,394
State Income Tax -$5,934
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $89,266
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $67,906

EPI family budgets put living costs 22.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, so $100,000 in San Antonio goes about as far as $122,800 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,196 a month in San Antonio and $1,780 in Chicago, $7,008 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,805 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,813 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,010 in San Antonio and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category San Antonio-New Braunfels (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,196$1,780+$584+48.8%
Food & Groceries$296$385+$89+30.1%
Transportation$1,029$947-$82-8.0%
Healthcare$433$416-$17-3.9%
Other Necessities$438$572+$134+30.6%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,135+$400+23.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$584/mo (48.8%)
San Antonio-New Braunfels: $1,196/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$570/mo (39.6%)
San Antonio-New Braunfels: $1,441/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.17/hr (22.8%)
San Antonio-New Braunfels: $22.65/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.20/hr (20.9%)
San Antonio-New Braunfels: $20.06/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector San Antonio-New Braunfels Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$99,790$109,390+$9,600 (+9.6%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$94,370$100,490+$6,120 (+6.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,650$82,360+$3,710 (+4.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$128,430$134,380+$5,950 (+4.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$144,710$168,810+$24,100 (+16.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,760$105,090+$9,330 (+9.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$92,130$105,320+$13,190 (+14.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$124,750$158,690+$33,940 (+27.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$163,490$173,760+$10,270 (+6.3%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,040$48,230+$1,190 (+2.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$57,010$102,350+$45,340 (+79.5%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$119,870$123,090+$3,220 (+2.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $122,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Relocation: San Antonio Metro, TX to Chicago Metro, IL-IN Overview

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: San Antonio Metro, TX to Chicago Metro, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

About $122,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.4 in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 22.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.