2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$103,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+3.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$631
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$1,944
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$2,575/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Parity Income $103,900
Federal Income Tax -$14,028
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,948
State Income Tax -$4,165
Local / City Tax -$1,550
Net Annual Take-Home $76,209
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,829

EPI family budgets put living costs 3.9% higher in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $103,900 in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,365 in Grand Rapids, $1,944 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $631 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Grand Rapids. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,575 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $47,570 in Grand Rapids.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$1,365+$162+13.5%
Food & Groceries$376$354-$22-5.9%
Transportation$971$1,065+$94+9.7%
Healthcare$504$406-$98-19.4%
Other Necessities$417$471+$54+12.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$2,193+$53+2.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$162/mo (13.5%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$207/mo (14.5%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$0.92/hr (3.9%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.01/hr (-8.7%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$83,920-$15,140 (-15.3%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$101,720-$1,560 (-1.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$76,270-$5,850 (-7.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,620$40,430-$8,190 (-16.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$107,520-$20,330 (-15.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$95,020-$6,160 (-6.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$133,380-$30,850 (-18.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$62,240-$15,690 (-20.1%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$60,650$50,110-$10,540 (-17.4%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$70,130$62,620-$7,510 (-10.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$81,710-$3,000 (-3.5%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,230$80,440+$8,210 (+11.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Relocation FAQs

About $103,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $103,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 3.9% higher in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.