2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$109,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+9.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$417
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,688
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$3,105/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

COL 115.8
Gross Parity Income $109,600
Federal Income Tax -$15,282
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,384
State Income Tax -$5,929
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $80,004
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,124
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,880

EPI family budgets put living costs 9.6% higher in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $109,600 in Minneapolis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,427 in Minneapolis, $2,688 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $417 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Minneapolis. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $3,105 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $59,320 in Minneapolis.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$1,427+$224+18.6%
Food & Groceries$376$405+$29+7.7%
Transportation$971$1,061+$90+9.3%
Healthcare$504$361-$143-28.4%
Other Necessities$417$505+$88+21.1%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$2,175+$35+1.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$224/mo (18.6%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,427/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$311/mo (21.9%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,734/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$2.24/hr (9.6%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.60/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.28/hr (9.9%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.27/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$103,040+$3,980 (+4.0%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$103,570+$290 (+0.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$130,920+$3,070 (+2.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$86,500+$4,380 (+5.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$101,560+$16,850 (+19.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$97,860-$3,320 (-3.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$165,620+$1,390 (+0.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$81,890+$3,960 (+5.1%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$60,650$62,070+$1,420 (+2.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$172,650$178,080+$5,430 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$163,090$158,100-$4,990 (-3.1%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,720$126,880-$5,840 (-4.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Relocation FAQs

About $109,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $109,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 9.6% higher in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.