2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Fort Wayne, IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Fort Wayne, IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$104,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+4.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$365
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,124
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$2,489/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Fort Wayne, IN

COL 101.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,574
Net Annual Take-Home $74,685
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,312
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,373
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $104,000
Federal Income Tax -$14,050
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,956
State Income Tax -$5,096
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $76,898
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,462

EPI family budgets put living costs 4.0% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Fort Wayne, IN, so $100,000 in Fort Wayne goes about as far as $104,000 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne and $1,203 in Buffalo, $2,124 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $365 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,489 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,700 in Fort Wayne and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Fort Wayne (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,026$1,203+$177+17.3%
Food & Groceries$327$376+$49+15.0%
Transportation$1,048$971-$77-7.3%
Healthcare$459$504+$45+9.8%
Other Necessities$394$417+$23+5.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,110$2,140+$30+1.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$177/mo (17.3%)
Fort Wayne: $1,026/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$175/mo (14.0%)
Fort Wayne: $1,248/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$0.90/hr (4.0%)
Fort Wayne: $22.46/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.37/hr (11.5%)
Fort Wayne: $20.62/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Fort Wayne Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$79,630$99,060+$19,430 (+24.4%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$107,780$103,280-$4,500 (-4.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$75,250$82,120+$6,870 (+9.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$101,560$127,850+$26,290 (+25.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,120$48,620+$500 (+1.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$92,590$101,180+$8,590 (+9.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$130,900$164,230+$33,330 (+25.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$71,290$77,930+$6,640 (+9.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$93,640$84,710-$8,930 (-9.5%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$61,790$70,130+$8,340 (+13.5%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,110$72,230-$4,880 (-6.3%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$53,770$60,650+$6,880 (+12.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Fort Wayne, IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $104,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Fort Wayne, IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Fort Wayne, IN
Relocation: Fort Wayne, IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Fort Wayne, IN to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Fort Wayne, IN?

About $104,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Fort Wayne, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 4.0% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Fort Wayne, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.