2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$126,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+26.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
$0
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$8,988
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$8,988/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Kankakee, IL

COL 99.2
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,372
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,003
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $126,900
Federal Income Tax -$19,190
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,708
State Income Tax -$6,137
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $91,865
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $70,505

EPI family budgets put living costs 26.9% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kankakee, IL, so $100,000 in Kankakee goes about as far as $126,900 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,031 a month in Kankakee and $1,780 in Chicago, $8,988 a year more. On a $100,000 salary a single filer pays the same total tax in both metros. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,988 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,830 in Kankakee and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Kankakee (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,031$1,780+$749+72.6%
Food & Groceries$344$385+$41+11.9%
Transportation$1,070$947-$123-11.5%
Healthcare$388$416+$28+7.2%
Other Necessities$373$572+$199+53.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,135$00.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$749/mo (72.6%)
Kankakee: $1,031/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$662/mo (49.1%)
Kankakee: $1,349/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.89/hr (26.9%)
Kankakee: $21.93/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.35/hr (21.8%)
Kankakee: $19.91/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Kankakee Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$93,310$109,390+$16,080 (+17.2%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$86,220$100,490+$14,270 (+16.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$127,470$168,810+$41,340 (+32.4%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$71,610$82,360+$10,750 (+15.0%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$116,550$134,380+$17,830 (+15.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$83,650$105,090+$21,440 (+25.6%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,330$158,690+$23,360 (+17.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$133,150$173,760+$40,610 (+30.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,880$48,230-$650 (-1.3%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,790$105,320+$9,530 (+9.9%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$105,500$102,350-$3,150 (-3.0%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$121,310$165,340+$44,030 (+36.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $126,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.2 in Kankakee, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Kankakee, IL
Relocation: Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Kankakee, IL to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Kankakee, IL?

About $126,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.2 in Kankakee, IL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Kankakee, IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 26.9% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kankakee, IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.