2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Kendall County, IL to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Kendall County, IL to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$135,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+35.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$3,496
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$11,268
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$14,764/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Kendall County, IL

COL 133.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,480
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,895
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $135,700
Federal Income Tax -$21,302
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,381
State Income Tax -$7,285
Local / City Tax -$4,825
Net Annual Take-Home $91,907
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,159

EPI family budgets put living costs 35.7% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Kendall County, IL, so $100,000 in Kendall County goes about as far as $135,700 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,790 a month in Kendall County and $2,729 in New York, $11,268 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,496 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $14,764 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Kendall County (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area) and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Kendall County (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,790$2,729+$939+52.5%
Food & Groceries$348$426+$78+22.4%
Transportation$1,242$693-$549-44.2%
Healthcare$402$748+$346+86.1%
Other Necessities$551$879+$328+59.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,427+$292+13.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$939/mo (52.5%)
Kendall County: $1,790/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$630/mo (26.9%)
Kendall County: $2,341/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$10.53/hr (35.7%)
Kendall County: $29.50/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$8.33/hr (32.2%)
Kendall County: $25.86/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Kendall County Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Kendall County, IL to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $135,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (133.4 in Kendall County, IL, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Kendall County, IL to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Kendall County, IL
Relocation: Kendall County, IL to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Kendall County, IL to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Kendall County, IL?

About $135,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (133.4 in Kendall County, IL, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Kendall County, IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 35.7% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Kendall County, IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.