2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$113,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+13.1%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$378
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,632
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$8,010/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Kenosha, WI

COL 111.2
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,428
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,752
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,728
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,024
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $113,100
Federal Income Tax -$16,052
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,652
State Income Tax -$5,454
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $82,942
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,582

EPI family budgets put living costs 13.1% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kenosha, WI, so $100,000 in Kenosha goes about as far as $113,100 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,144 a month in Kenosha and $1,780 in Chicago, $7,632 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $378 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,010 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,310 in Kenosha and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Kenosha (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,144$1,780+$636+55.6%
Food & Groceries$356$385+$29+8.1%
Transportation$1,046$947-$99-9.5%
Healthcare$463$416-$47-10.2%
Other Necessities$453$572+$119+26.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,104$2,135+$31+1.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$636/mo (55.6%)
Kenosha: $1,144/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$570/mo (39.6%)
Kenosha: $1,441/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$3.23/hr (13.1%)
Kenosha: $24.59/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$0.37/hr (1.5%)
Kenosha: $23.89/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Kenosha Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,310$109,390+$3,080 (+2.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,110$100,490+$17,380 (+20.9%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,840$82,360+$3,520 (+4.5%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$142,000$168,810+$26,810 (+18.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$130,330$134,380+$4,050 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$105,090+$3,910 (+3.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$145,180$158,690+$13,510 (+9.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$172,660$173,760+$1,100 (+0.6%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$46,110$48,230+$2,120 (+4.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$93,850$105,320+$11,470 (+12.2%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$74,970$102,350+$27,380 (+36.5%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$144,840$165,340+$20,500 (+14.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $113,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.2 in Kenosha, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Kenosha, WI
Relocation: Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Kenosha, WI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Kenosha, WI?

About $113,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.2 in Kenosha, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Kenosha, WI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 13.1% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Kenosha, WI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.