2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$86,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-14.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$471
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$5,592
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$6,063/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

COL 115.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,124
Discretionary Cash Flow $56,779
Target Market
Destination Location

Peoria, IL

COL 99.6
Gross Parity Income $86,000
Federal Income Tax -$10,090
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,579
State Income Tax -$4,112
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $65,219
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,687

EPI family budgets put living costs 14.0% lower in Peoria, IL than in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, so $100,000 in Minneapolis goes about as far as $86,000 in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,427 a month in Minneapolis and $961 in Peoria, $5,592 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $471 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Peoria. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $6,063 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $59,320 in Minneapolis and $49,590 in Peoria.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (Monthly) Peoria (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,427$961-$466-32.7%
Food & Groceries$405$353-$52-12.8%
Transportation$1,061$1,052-$9-0.8%
Healthcare$361$590+$229+63.4%
Other Necessities$505$332-$173-34.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$2,135-$40-1.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$466/mo (-32.7%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,427/mo Peoria: $961/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$522/mo (-30.1%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $1,734/mo Peoria: $1,212/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$3.58/hr (-14.0%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.60/hr Peoria: $22.02/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$3.36/hr (-13.3%)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington: $25.27/hr Peoria: $21.91/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington Median Peoria Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$103,040$81,010-$22,030 (-21.4%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,570$98,290-$5,280 (-5.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$130,920$130,590-$330 (-0.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$86,500$79,540-$6,960 (-8.0%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,560$96,530-$5,030 (-5.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$97,860$123,730+$25,870 (+26.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$165,620$155,840-$9,780 (-5.9%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$62,070$51,680-$10,390 (-16.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$81,890$80,460-$1,430 (-1.7%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$178,080$173,870-$4,210 (-2.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,100$131,660-$26,440 (-16.7%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$126,880$110,510-$16,370 (-12.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL Relocation FAQs

About $86,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 99.6 in Peoria, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Peoria, IL to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Relocation: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL Overview

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Peoria, IL to match $100,000 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

About $86,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 99.6 in Peoria, IL, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Peoria, IL cheaper than Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 14.0% lower in Peoria, IL than in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.