2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$137,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+37.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,045
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$10,440
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$9,395/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Peoria, IL

COL 99.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,843
Target Market
Destination Location

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

COL 137.1
Gross Parity Income $137,700
Federal Income Tax -$21,782
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,534
State Income Tax -$5,350
Local / City Tax -$69
Net Annual Take-Home $99,965
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,972
Discretionary Cash Flow $77,993

EPI family budgets put living costs 37.7% higher in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO than in Peoria, IL, so $100,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $137,700 in Denver. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,831 in Denver, $10,440 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,045 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Denver. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,395 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria and $62,320 in Denver.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Peoria (Monthly) Denver-Aurora-Centennial (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$961$1,831+$870+90.5%
Food & Groceries$353$384+$31+8.8%
Transportation$1,052$1,047-$5-0.5%
Healthcare$590$436-$154-26.1%
Other Necessities$332$628+$296+89.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,048-$87-4.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$870/mo (90.5%)
Peoria: $961/mo Denver-Aurora-Centennial: $1,831/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$957/mo (79.0%)
Peoria: $1,212/mo Denver-Aurora-Centennial: $2,169/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$8.30/hr (37.7%)
Peoria: $22.02/hr Denver-Aurora-Centennial: $30.32/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$6.22/hr (28.4%)
Peoria: $21.91/hr Denver-Aurora-Centennial: $28.13/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Peoria Median Denver-Aurora-Centennial Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,010$101,130+$20,120 (+24.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$130,590$137,610+$7,020 (+5.4%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$98,290$142,330+$44,040 (+44.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$79,540$100,020+$20,480 (+25.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$123,730$116,740-$6,990 (-5.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$80,460$63,150-$17,310 (-21.5%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,530$102,620+$6,090 (+6.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$155,840$193,400+$37,560 (+24.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,870$203,340+$29,470 (+16.9%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$96,890$160,520+$63,630 (+65.7%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$105,900$128,850+$22,950 (+21.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$131,660$181,580+$49,920 (+37.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Relocation FAQs

About $137,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO to Peoria, IL
Relocation: Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Overview

Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Peoria, IL to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO to match $100,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $137,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO cheaper than Peoria, IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 37.7% higher in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO than in Peoria, IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.