2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Pueblo, CO to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Pueblo, CO to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$129,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+29.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$3,692
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$6,624
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$2,932/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Pueblo, CO

COL 97.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,692
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,488
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,736
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,752
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $129,500
Federal Income Tax -$19,814
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,907
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $99,779
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $81,419

EPI family budgets put living costs 29.5% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Pueblo, CO, so $100,000 in Pueblo goes about as far as $129,500 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $978 a month in Pueblo and $1,530 in Austin, $6,624 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,692 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,932 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,940 in Pueblo and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Pueblo (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$978$1,530+$552+56.4%
Food & Groceries$336$334-$2-0.6%
Transportation$1,017$1,062+$45+4.4%
Healthcare$444$467+$23+5.2%
Other Necessities$372$585+$213+57.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,043$1,735-$308-15.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$552/mo (56.4%)
Pueblo: $978/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$554/mo (43.9%)
Pueblo: $1,263/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.33/hr (29.5%)
Pueblo: $21.44/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.84/hr (13.6%)
Pueblo: $20.94/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Pueblo Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$114,360$117,850+$3,490 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$122,780$134,120+$11,340 (+9.2%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$95,720$97,890+$2,170 (+2.3%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,870$102,390+$520 (+0.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,340$83,120+$4,780 (+6.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,330$176,990+$25,660 (+17.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$100,590$129,470+$28,880 (+28.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$166,160$151,760-$14,400 (-8.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,200$60,390+$190 (+0.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$161,570$167,180+$5,610 (+3.5%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,820$106,600+$9,780 (+10.1%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,350$102,980+$630 (+0.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Pueblo, CO to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $129,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.0 in Pueblo, CO, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Pueblo, CO to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Pueblo, CO
Relocation: Pueblo, CO to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Pueblo, CO to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Pueblo, CO?

About $129,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.0 in Pueblo, CO, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Pueblo, CO?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 29.5% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Pueblo, CO. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.