2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Racine Metro, WI to Austin-Round Rock, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$130,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+30.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,428
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$5,928
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$1,500/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

COL 96.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,428
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,752
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,432
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,320
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $130,900
Federal Income Tax -$20,150
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,014
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $100,736
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $82,376

EPI family budgets put living costs 30.9% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, so $100,000 in Racine goes about as far as $130,900 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,036 a month in Racine and $1,530 in Austin, $5,928 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,428 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,500 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,870 in Racine and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Racine-Mount Pleasant (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,036$1,530+$494+47.7%
Food & Groceries$359$334-$25-7.0%
Transportation$1,023$1,062+$39+3.8%
Healthcare$463$467+$4+0.9%
Other Necessities$356$585+$229+64.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,104$1,735-$369-17.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$494/mo (47.7%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $1,036/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$534/mo (41.6%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $1,283/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.55/hr (30.9%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $21.22/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$1.55/hr (7.0%)
Racine-Mount Pleasant: $22.23/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Racine-Mount Pleasant Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,740$117,850+$11,110 (+10.4%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$101,220$134,120+$32,900 (+32.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$89,090$97,890+$8,800 (+9.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,460$102,390+$5,930 (+6.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$77,520$83,120+$5,600 (+7.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$139,360$176,990+$37,630 (+27.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$84,960$129,470+$44,510 (+52.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,230$151,760+$19,530 (+14.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$82,510$60,390-$22,120 (-26.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$134,250$167,180+$32,930 (+24.5%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$130,610$164,920+$34,310 (+26.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,570$106,600+$11,030 (+11.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $130,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
Relocation: Racine Metro, WI to Austin-Round Rock, TX Overview

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Racine Metro, WI to Austin-Round Rock, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

About $130,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 30.9% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.