2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$134,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+34.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$471
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$12,060
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$11,589/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Rock County, MN

COL 93.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,300
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,603
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $134,400
Federal Income Tax -$20,990
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,282
State Income Tax -$6,508
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $96,620
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $75,260

EPI family budgets put living costs 34.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Rock County, MN, so $100,000 in Rock County goes about as far as $134,400 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $775 a month in Rock County and $1,780 in Chicago, $12,060 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $471 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,589 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,970 in Rock County (BLS figure for the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Rock County (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$775$1,780+$1,005+129.7%
Food & Groceries$349$385+$36+10.3%
Transportation$1,182$947-$235-19.9%
Healthcare$445$416-$29-6.5%
Other Necessities$307$572+$265+86.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$2,135-$40-1.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,005/mo (129.7%)
Rock County: $775/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$997/mo (98.3%)
Rock County: $1,014/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$7.12/hr (34.4%)
Rock County: $20.70/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.02/hr (26.1%)
Rock County: $19.24/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Rock County Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $134,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Rock County, MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Rock County, MN
Relocation: Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Rock County, MN to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Rock County, MN?

About $134,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Rock County, MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Rock County, MN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 34.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Rock County, MN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.