2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from St. Louis, MO-IL to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$103,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+3.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$190
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$1,188
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$1,378/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

St. Louis, MO-IL

COL 102.3
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,670
Local / City Tax -$1,000
Net Annual Take-Home $74,510
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,248
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,262
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $103,200
Federal Income Tax -$13,874
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,895
State Income Tax -$5,049
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $76,383
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,947

EPI family budgets put living costs 3.2% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in St. Louis, MO-IL, so $100,000 in St. Louis goes about as far as $103,200 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,104 a month in St. Louis and $1,203 in Buffalo, $1,188 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $190 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $1,378 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,990 in St. Louis and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category St. Louis (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,104$1,203+$99+9.0%
Food & Groceries$373$376+$3+0.8%
Transportation$1,018$971-$47-4.6%
Healthcare$427$504+$77+18.0%
Other Necessities$411$417+$6+1.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,124$2,140+$16+0.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$99/mo (9.0%)
St. Louis: $1,104/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$74/mo (5.5%)
St. Louis: $1,349/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$0.73/hr (3.2%)
St. Louis: $22.63/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$1.92/hr (9.1%)
St. Louis: $21.07/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector St. Louis Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$93,140$103,280+$10,140 (+10.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,180$99,060+$15,880 (+19.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,880$82,120+$3,240 (+4.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$129,030$127,850-$1,180 (-0.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,510$101,180+$670 (+0.7%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$158,780$164,230+$5,450 (+3.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,170$77,930+$760 (+1.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$108,450$104,700-$3,750 (-3.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$51,790$48,620-$3,170 (-6.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,100$84,710-$16,390 (-16.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$167,130$172,650+$5,520 (+3.3%)View Dossier
CNC MachinistIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$62,210$60,650-$1,560 (-2.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

St. Louis, MO-IL to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $103,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

St. Louis, MO-IL to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to St. Louis, MO-IL
Relocation: St. Louis, MO-IL to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

St. Louis, MO-IL to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in St. Louis, MO-IL?

About $103,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.3 in St. Louis, MO-IL, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than St. Louis, MO-IL?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 3.2% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in St. Louis, MO-IL. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.