2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$164,300
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+64.3%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$3,521
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$17,292
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$20,813/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Western Worcester County, MA

COL 110.2
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,780
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,400
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$15,456
Discretionary Cash Flow $58,944
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $164,300
Federal Income Tax -$28,166
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$12,569
State Income Tax -$9,222
Local / City Tax -$5,933
Net Annual Take-Home $108,410
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $75,662

EPI family budgets put living costs 64.3% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Western Worcester County, MA, so $100,000 in Western Worcester County goes about as far as $164,300 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,288 a month in Western Worcester County and $2,729 in New York, $17,292 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,521 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $20,813 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Western Worcester County (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area) and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Western Worcester County (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,288$2,729+$1,441+111.9%
Food & Groceries$386$426+$40+10.4%
Transportation$1,085$693-$392-36.1%
Healthcare$420$748+$328+78.1%
Other Necessities$445$879+$434+97.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,133$2,427+$294+13.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,441/mo (111.9%)
Western Worcester County: $1,288/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,312/mo (79.1%)
Western Worcester County: $1,659/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$15.66/hr (64.3%)
Western Worcester County: $24.37/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$9.79/hr (40.1%)
Western Worcester County: $24.40/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Western Worcester County Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $164,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (110.2 in Western Worcester County, MA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Western Worcester County, MA
Relocation: Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark, NY-NJ Overview

Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Western Worcester County, MA to New York-Newark, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Western Worcester County, MA?

About $164,300. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (110.2 in Western Worcester County, MA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Western Worcester County, MA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 64.3% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Western Worcester County, MA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.