Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $72,610 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 16.5% higher in Seattle. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,831 a month in Denver and $2,180 in Seattle (19.1% higher in Seattle). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Seattle, versus $2,661 in Denver. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 15.8% higher in Seattle, so $75,000 in Denver goes about as far as $86,850 in Seattle. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA than in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Median | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $203,340 | $214,680 | +5.6% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $191,440 | $204,340 | +6.7% | Dossier |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111 | $168,850 | $216,580 | +28.3% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $193,400 | $185,550 | -4.1% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $181,580 | $184,320 | +1.5% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $182,470 | $175,850 | -3.6% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $180,000 | $165,430 | -8.1% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $141,080 | $203,150 | +44% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $170,940 | $171,360 | +0.2% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $174,260 | $166,590 | -4.4% | Dossier |
| Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011 | $165,000 | $163,380 | -1% | Dossier |
| Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131 | $144,370 | $168,240 | +16.5% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO or Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 137.1 versus 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,831 a month in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $2,180 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA.
How much do I need to earn in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA to match $75,000 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
About $86,850. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO or Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $72,610 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,661 in state and local income tax there. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA than in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 137.1 versus 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,831 a month in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $2,180 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA.
About $86,850. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.