Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WA Market

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA

Cost of Living Index: 158.8 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $72,610
HUD 1BR Rent$2,180/mo
Est. Take-Home$59,911/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Dossier
VS
CO Market

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Cost of Living Index: 137.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $62,320
HUD 1BR Rent$1,831/mo
Est. Take-Home$50,151/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $72,610 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 14.2% lower in Denver. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,180 a month in Seattle and $1,831 in Denver (16.0% lower in Denver). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Seattle, versus $2,661 in Denver. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.6% lower in Denver, so $75,000 in Seattle goes about as far as $64,760 in Denver. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA than in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Median Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$214,680$203,340-5.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$204,340$191,440-6.3%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$216,580$168,850-22%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$185,550$193,400+4.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$184,320$181,580-1.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$175,850$182,470+3.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$165,430$180,000+8.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$203,150$141,080-30.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$171,360$170,940-0.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$166,590$174,260+4.6%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$163,380$165,000+1%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$168,240$144,370-14.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA or Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 137.1 versus 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,180 a month in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $1,831 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO to match $75,000 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

About $64,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA or Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $72,610 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,661 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA than in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA or Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 137.1 versus 158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,180 a month in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA and $1,831 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO to match $75,000 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

About $64,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (158.8 in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.