Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Cost of Living Index: 160.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,510
HUD 1BR Rent$2,035/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,565/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,510 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 8.5% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard and $1,530 in Austin (24.8% lower in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in Oxnard. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.9% lower in Austin, so $75,000 in Oxnard goes about as far as $58,590 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 38.8% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$202,750$288,150+42.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$179,760$176,540-1.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$169,900$167,180-1.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$169,540$164,920-2.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$176,740$131,900-25.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$168,390$139,960-16.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$162,230$140,670-13.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$159,430$134,120-15.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$142,950$148,650+4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$154,760$134,550-13.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,560$140,820+0.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$148,800$128,050-13.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

About $58,590. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,510 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 38.8% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

About $58,590. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.