2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA to Austin-Round Rock, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$78,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-21.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$6,211
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$6,060
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$12,271/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

COL 160.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$24,420
Discretionary Cash Flow $48,549
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $78,100
Federal Income Tax -$8,352
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,975
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $63,773
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $45,413

EPI family budgets put living costs 21.9% lower in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, so $100,000 in Oxnard goes about as far as $78,100 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,035 a month in Oxnard and $1,530 in Austin, $6,060 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $6,211 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,271 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,510 in Oxnard and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$2,035$1,530-$505-24.8%
Food & Groceries$381$334-$47-12.3%
Transportation$1,206$1,062-$144-11.9%
Healthcare$557$467-$90-16.2%
Other Necessities$699$585-$114-16.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$1,735-$518-23.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$505/mo (-24.8%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $2,035/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$607/mo (-25.0%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $2,424/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$7.78/hr (-21.9%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $35.55/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$9.16/hr (-27.8%)
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $32.94/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,870$117,850+$13,980 (+13.5%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$159,430$134,120-$25,310 (-15.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$131,160$97,890-$33,270 (-25.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$104,990$102,390-$2,600 (-2.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$90,340$83,120-$7,220 (-8.0%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$107,720$151,760+$44,040 (+40.9%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$106,290$129,470+$23,180 (+21.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$169,900$167,180-$2,720 (-1.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$64,840$60,390-$4,450 (-6.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$102,570$106,600+$4,030 (+3.9%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$169,540$164,920-$4,620 (-2.7%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$130,700$102,980-$27,720 (-21.2%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $78,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
Relocation: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA to Austin-Round Rock, TX Overview

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA to Austin-Round Rock, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

About $78,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 21.9% lower in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.