2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$128,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+28.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$6,211
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$6,060
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$12,271/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

COL 160.8
Gross Parity Income $128,000
Federal Income Tax -$19,454
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,792
State Income Tax -$7,515
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $89,575
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$24,420
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,155

EPI family budgets put living costs 28.0% higher in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $128,000 in Oxnard. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $2,035 in Oxnard, $6,060 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $6,211 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Oxnard. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $12,271 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $52,510 in Oxnard.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$2,035+$505+33.0%
Food & Groceries$334$381+$47+14.1%
Transportation$1,062$1,206+$144+13.6%
Healthcare$467$557+$90+19.3%
Other Necessities$585$699+$114+19.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,253+$518+29.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$505/mo (33.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $2,035/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$607/mo (33.4%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $2,424/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$7.78/hr (28.0%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $35.55/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$9.16/hr (38.5%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura: $32.94/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,850$103,870-$13,980 (-11.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,120$159,430+$25,310 (+18.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$97,890$131,160+$33,270 (+34.0%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$102,390$104,990+$2,600 (+2.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,120$90,340+$7,220 (+8.7%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,760$107,720-$44,040 (-29.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$129,470$106,290-$23,180 (-17.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$167,180$169,900+$2,720 (+1.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,390$64,840+$4,450 (+7.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$106,600$102,570-$4,030 (-3.8%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$164,920$169,540+$4,620 (+2.8%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,980$130,700+$27,720 (+26.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Relocation FAQs

About $128,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $128,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 160.8 in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 28.0% higher in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.