2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$87,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-12.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$5,490
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$1,980
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$3,510/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

COL 109.8
Gross Parity Income $87,400
Federal Income Tax -$10,398
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,686
State Income Tax -$3,464
Local / City Tax -$1,302
Net Annual Take-Home $65,550
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,380
Discretionary Cash Flow $49,170

EPI family budgets put living costs 12.6% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $87,400 in Grand Rapids. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,365 in Grand Rapids, $1,980 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $5,490 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Grand Rapids. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $3,510 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $47,570 in Grand Rapids.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$1,365-$165-10.8%
Food & Groceries$334$354+$20+6.0%
Transportation$1,062$1,065+$3+0.3%
Healthcare$467$406-$61-13.1%
Other Necessities$585$471-$114-19.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,193+$458+26.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$165/mo (-10.8%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,365/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$187/mo (-10.3%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $1,630/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$3.49/hr (-12.6%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $24.28/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.80/hr (-11.8%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood: $20.98/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$117,850$101,720-$16,130 (-13.7%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,120$107,520-$26,600 (-19.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$97,890$83,920-$13,970 (-14.3%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$102,390$95,020-$7,370 (-7.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,120$76,270-$6,850 (-8.2%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$176,990$142,700-$34,290 (-19.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,760$131,030-$20,730 (-13.7%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,260$40,430-$7,830 (-16.2%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$129,470$100,220-$29,250 (-22.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,390$62,240+$1,850 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$167,180$133,380-$33,800 (-20.2%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$164,920$128,900-$36,020 (-21.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Relocation FAQs

About $87,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $87,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 12.6% lower in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.