2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$80,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-19.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$5,277
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,920
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$2,643/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Mille Lacs County, MN

COL 100.7
Gross Parity Income $80,200
Federal Income Tax -$8,814
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,135
State Income Tax -$3,930
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $61,321
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,440
Discretionary Cash Flow $50,881

EPI family budgets put living costs 19.8% lower in Mille Lacs County, MN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $80,200 in Mille Lacs County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $870 in Mille Lacs County, $7,920 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $5,277 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Mille Lacs County. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,643 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $59,320 in Mille Lacs County (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area).

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Mille Lacs County (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$870-$660-43.1%
Food & Groceries$334$338+$4+1.2%
Transportation$1,062$1,169+$107+10.1%
Healthcare$467$436-$31-6.6%
Other Necessities$585$363-$222-37.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,175+$440+25.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$660/mo (-43.1%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Mille Lacs County: $870/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$693/mo (-38.1%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Mille Lacs County: $1,124/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$5.50/hr (-19.8%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Mille Lacs County: $22.27/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$2.46/hr (-10.3%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Mille Lacs County: $21.32/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Mille Lacs County Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN Relocation FAQs

About $80,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 100.7 in Mille Lacs County, MN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Mille Lacs County, MN to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $80,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 100.7 in Mille Lacs County, MN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Mille Lacs County, MN cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 19.8% lower in Mille Lacs County, MN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.