2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$124,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+24.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$5,277
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$7,920
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$2,643/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Mille Lacs County, MN

COL 100.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,440
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,463
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $124,700
Federal Income Tax -$18,662
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,540
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $96,498
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $78,138

EPI family budgets put living costs 24.7% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Mille Lacs County, MN, so $100,000 in Mille Lacs County goes about as far as $124,700 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $870 a month in Mille Lacs County and $1,530 in Austin, $7,920 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $5,277 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,643 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $59,320 in Mille Lacs County (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area) and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Mille Lacs County (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$870$1,530+$660+75.9%
Food & Groceries$338$334-$4-1.2%
Transportation$1,169$1,062-$107-9.2%
Healthcare$436$467+$31+7.1%
Other Necessities$363$585+$222+61.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$1,735-$440-20.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$660/mo (75.9%)
Mille Lacs County: $870/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$693/mo (61.7%)
Mille Lacs County: $1,124/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.50/hr (24.7%)
Mille Lacs County: $22.27/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.46/hr (11.5%)
Mille Lacs County: $21.32/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Mille Lacs County Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $124,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.7 in Mille Lacs County, MN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Mille Lacs County, MN
Relocation: Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock, TX Overview

Mille Lacs County, MN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Mille Lacs County, MN?

About $124,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.7 in Mille Lacs County, MN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Mille Lacs County, MN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 24.7% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Mille Lacs County, MN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.