2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Warren County, IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Warren County, IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$74,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-25.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$5,019
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$7,656
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$2,637/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $60,820
Target Market
Destination Location

Warren County, IN

COL 93.6
Gross Parity Income $74,500
Federal Income Tax -$7,560
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,699
State Income Tax -$2,168
Local / City Tax -$1,558
Net Annual Take-Home $57,514
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,704
Discretionary Cash Flow $46,810

EPI family budgets put living costs 25.5% lower in Warren County, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, so $100,000 in Austin goes about as far as $74,500 in Warren County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $892 in Warren County, $7,656 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $5,019 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Warren County. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,637 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin and $48,780 in Warren County (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area).

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Warren County (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,530$892-$638-41.7%
Food & Groceries$334$325-$9-2.7%
Transportation$1,062$1,226+$164+15.4%
Healthcare$467$412-$55-11.8%
Other Necessities$585$307-$278-47.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,153+$418+24.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$638/mo (-41.7%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo Warren County: $892/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$803/mo (-44.2%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo Warren County: $1,014/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$7.07/hr (-25.5%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr Warren County: $20.70/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$4.18/hr (-17.6%)
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr Warren County: $19.60/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Warren County Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Warren County, IN Relocation FAQs

About $74,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 93.6 in Warren County, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Warren County, IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Warren County, IN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Relocation: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Warren County, IN Overview

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Warren County, IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Warren County, IN to match $100,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $74,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 93.6 in Warren County, IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Warren County, IN cheaper than Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 25.5% lower in Warren County, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.