2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Colorado Springs, CO

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Colorado Springs, CO.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$108,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+8.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,168
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,124
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$956/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Colorado Springs, CO

COL 114.1
Gross Parity Income $108,000
Federal Income Tax -$14,930
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,262
State Income Tax -$4,044
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $80,764
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$16,560
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,204

EPI family budgets put living costs 8.0% higher in Colorado Springs, CO than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $108,000 in Colorado Springs. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,380 in Colorado Springs, $2,124 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,168 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Colorado Springs. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $956 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $52,710 in Colorado Springs.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Colorado Springs (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$1,380+$177+14.7%
Food & Groceries$376$364-$12-3.2%
Transportation$971$1,015+$44+4.5%
Healthcare$504$439-$65-12.9%
Other Necessities$417$491+$74+17.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$2,043-$97-4.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$177/mo (14.7%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Colorado Springs: $1,380/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$198/mo (13.9%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Colorado Springs: $1,621/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$1.86/hr (8.0%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Colorado Springs: $25.22/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.26/hr (9.8%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Colorado Springs: $25.25/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Colorado Springs Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$96,140-$2,920 (-2.9%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$120,770+$17,490 (+16.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$134,280+$6,430 (+5.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$85,000+$2,880 (+3.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$111,740+$10,560 (+10.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$117,850+$33,140 (+39.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$59,210-$18,720 (-24.0%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$172,680+$8,450 (+5.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,620$51,080+$2,460 (+5.1%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$172,650$192,400+$19,750 (+11.4%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,230$60,510-$11,720 (-16.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,720$125,210-$7,510 (-5.7%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Colorado Springs, CO Relocation FAQs

About $108,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Colorado Springs, CO: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Colorado Springs, CO to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Colorado Springs, CO Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Colorado Springs, CO: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same salary.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Colorado Springs, CO to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $108,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Colorado Springs, CO cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 8.0% higher in Colorado Springs, CO than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.