2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$121,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+21.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$80
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$4,608
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$4,528/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Worcester, MA

COL 128.7
Gross Parity Income $121,900
Federal Income Tax -$17,990
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,325
State Income Tax -$5,875
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $88,710
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$19,044
Discretionary Cash Flow $69,666

EPI family budgets put living costs 21.9% higher in Worcester, MA than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $121,900 in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,587 in Worcester, $4,608 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $80 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Worcester. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,528 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $57,830 in Worcester.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Worcester (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$1,587+$384+31.9%
Food & Groceries$376$386+$10+2.7%
Transportation$971$1,085+$114+11.7%
Healthcare$504$420-$84-16.7%
Other Necessities$417$563+$146+35.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$2,133-$7-0.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$384/mo (31.9%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Worcester: $1,587/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$620/mo (43.6%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Worcester: $2,043/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$5.11/hr (21.9%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Worcester: $28.47/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$3.41/hr (14.8%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Worcester: $26.40/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Worcester Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$100,240+$1,180 (+1.2%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$111,900+$8,620 (+8.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$94,070+$11,950 (+14.6%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$146,950+$19,100 (+14.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$100,290-$890 (-0.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$170,940+$6,710 (+4.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$75,510-$2,420 (-3.1%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,620$49,660+$1,040 (+2.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$122,180+$37,470 (+44.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,720$125,890-$6,830 (-5.1%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,230$82,260+$10,030 (+13.9%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$172,650$193,890+$21,240 (+12.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA Relocation FAQs

About $121,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 128.7 in Worcester, MA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Worcester, MA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Worcester, MA to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $121,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 128.7 in Worcester, MA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Worcester, MA cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 21.9% higher in Worcester, MA than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.