2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$142,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+42.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$324
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$11,436
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$11,760/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Canton-Massillon, OH

COL 88.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$1,981
Local / City Tax -$2,500
Net Annual Take-Home $74,699
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,924
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,775
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $142,000
Federal Income Tax -$22,814
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,863
State Income Tax -$6,884
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $101,439
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $80,079

EPI family budgets put living costs 42.0% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Canton-Massillon, OH, so $100,000 in Canton goes about as far as $142,000 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $827 a month in Canton and $1,780 in Chicago, $11,436 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $324 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $11,760 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,810 in Canton and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Canton-Massillon (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$827$1,780+$953+115.2%
Food & Groceries$350$385+$35+10.0%
Transportation$1,014$947-$67-6.6%
Healthcare$478$416-$62-13.0%
Other Necessities$317$572+$255+80.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,108$2,135+$27+1.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$953/mo (115.2%)
Canton-Massillon: $827/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$962/mo (91.7%)
Canton-Massillon: $1,049/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$8.22/hr (41.9%)
Canton-Massillon: $19.60/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.87/hr (25.1%)
Canton-Massillon: $19.39/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Canton-Massillon Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$82,720$109,390+$26,670 (+32.2%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$79,610$100,490+$20,880 (+26.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$72,170$82,360+$10,190 (+14.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$128,650$168,810+$40,160 (+31.2%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$105,500$134,380+$28,880 (+27.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$81,130$105,090+$23,960 (+29.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$123,320$158,690+$35,370 (+28.7%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$146,140$173,760+$27,620 (+18.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$49,920$48,230-$1,690 (-3.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,530$105,320+$22,790 (+27.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$61,320$102,350+$41,030 (+66.9%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$112,040$165,340+$53,300 (+47.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $142,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.6 in Canton-Massillon, OH, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Canton-Massillon, OH
Relocation: Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Canton-Massillon, OH to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Canton-Massillon, OH?

About $142,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.6 in Canton-Massillon, OH, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Canton-Massillon, OH?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 42.0% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Canton-Massillon, OH. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.