2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$118,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+18.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$17
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$8,508
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$8,491/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chambersburg, PA

COL 106.2
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,070
Local / City Tax -$1,752
Net Annual Take-Home $74,358
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$12,852
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,506
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $118,400
Federal Income Tax -$17,218
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,058
State Income Tax -$5,716
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $86,408
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,048

EPI family budgets put living costs 18.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Chambersburg, PA, so $100,000 in Chambersburg goes about as far as $118,400 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,071 a month in Chambersburg and $1,780 in Chicago, $8,508 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $17 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,491 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,540 in Chambersburg and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chambersburg (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,071$1,780+$709+66.2%
Food & Groceries$344$385+$41+11.9%
Transportation$1,103$947-$156-14.1%
Healthcare$509$416-$93-18.3%
Other Necessities$401$572+$171+42.6%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,137$2,135-$2-0.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$709/mo (66.2%)
Chambersburg: $1,071/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$686/mo (51.8%)
Chambersburg: $1,325/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$4.33/hr (18.4%)
Chambersburg: $23.49/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.98/hr (14.0%)
Chambersburg: $21.28/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chambersburg Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$88,430$109,390+$20,960 (+23.7%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$85,270$100,490+$15,220 (+17.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$132,580$168,810+$36,230 (+27.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$70,490$82,360+$11,870 (+16.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$106,200$134,380+$28,180 (+26.5%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$104,810$105,090+$280 (+0.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,930$158,690+$25,760 (+19.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$157,710$173,760+$16,050 (+10.2%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$51,430$48,230-$3,200 (-6.2%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$92,370$105,320+$12,950 (+14.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$61,290$102,350+$41,060 (+67.0%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,160$165,340+$30,180 (+22.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $118,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (106.2 in Chambersburg, PA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Chambersburg, PA
Relocation: Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chambersburg, PA to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Chambersburg, PA?

About $118,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (106.2 in Chambersburg, PA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Chambersburg, PA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 18.4% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Chambersburg, PA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.