2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$77,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-22.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,114
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$9,624
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$10,738/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,805
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,375
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $53,015
Target Market
Destination Location

Pueblo, CO

COL 97.0
Gross Parity Income $77,100
Federal Income Tax -$8,132
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,898
State Income Tax -$2,684
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $60,386
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,736
Discretionary Cash Flow $48,650

EPI family budgets put living costs 22.9% lower in Pueblo, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, so $100,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $77,100 in Pueblo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $978 in Pueblo, $9,624 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,114 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Pueblo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,738 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago and $48,940 in Pueblo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Pueblo (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,780$978-$802-45.1%
Food & Groceries$385$336-$49-12.7%
Transportation$947$1,017+$70+7.4%
Healthcare$416$444+$28+6.7%
Other Necessities$572$372-$200-35.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,135$2,043-$92-4.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$802/mo (-45.1%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo Pueblo: $978/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$748/mo (-37.2%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo Pueblo: $1,263/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$6.38/hr (-22.9%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr Pueblo: $21.44/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$3.32/hr (-13.7%)
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr Pueblo: $20.94/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Pueblo Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$109,390$114,360+$4,970 (+4.5%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,490$95,720-$4,770 (-4.7%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,360$78,340-$4,020 (-4.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$168,810$161,570-$7,240 (-4.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$134,380$122,780-$11,600 (-8.6%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,090$96,820-$8,270 (-7.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$158,690$166,160+$7,470 (+4.7%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$173,760$151,330-$22,430 (-12.9%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,230$58,600+$10,370 (+21.5%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$105,320$101,870-$3,450 (-3.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$102,350$60,200-$42,150 (-41.2%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$123,090$115,790-$7,300 (-5.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO Relocation FAQs

About $77,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.0 in Pueblo, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO Overview

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Pueblo, CO to match $100,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $77,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.0 in Pueblo, CO, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Pueblo, CO cheaper than Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 22.9% lower in Pueblo, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.