2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$129,800
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+29.8%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,114
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$9,624
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$10,738/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Pueblo, CO

COL 97.0
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,692
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,488
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,736
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,752
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $129,800
Federal Income Tax -$19,886
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,930
State Income Tax -$6,280
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $93,704
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $72,344

EPI family budgets put living costs 29.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Pueblo, CO, so $100,000 in Pueblo goes about as far as $129,800 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $978 a month in Pueblo and $1,780 in Chicago, $9,624 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,114 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,738 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,940 in Pueblo and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Pueblo (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$978$1,780+$802+82.0%
Food & Groceries$336$385+$49+14.6%
Transportation$1,017$947-$70-6.9%
Healthcare$444$416-$28-6.3%
Other Necessities$372$572+$200+53.8%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,043$2,135+$92+4.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$802/mo (82.0%)
Pueblo: $978/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$748/mo (59.2%)
Pueblo: $1,263/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.38/hr (29.8%)
Pueblo: $21.44/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$3.32/hr (15.9%)
Pueblo: $20.94/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Pueblo Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$114,360$109,390-$4,970 (-4.3%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$95,720$100,490+$4,770 (+5.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$78,340$82,360+$4,020 (+5.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$161,570$168,810+$7,240 (+4.5%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$122,780$134,380+$11,600 (+9.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,820$105,090+$8,270 (+8.5%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$166,160$158,690-$7,470 (-4.5%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$151,330$173,760+$22,430 (+14.8%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$58,600$48,230-$10,370 (-17.7%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,870$105,320+$3,450 (+3.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,200$102,350+$42,150 (+70.0%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$115,790$123,090+$7,300 (+6.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $129,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.0 in Pueblo, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Pueblo, CO
Relocation: Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Pueblo, CO to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Pueblo, CO?

About $129,800. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.0 in Pueblo, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Pueblo, CO?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 29.8% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Pueblo, CO. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.