2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside Metro, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$151,600
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+51.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$2,429
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$6,924
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$9,353/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

COL 96.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$1,981
Local / City Tax -$1,800
Net Annual Take-Home $75,399
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,536
Discretionary Cash Flow $61,863
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $151,600
Federal Income Tax -$25,118
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$11,597
State Income Tax -$9,710
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $103,204
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $82,744

EPI family budgets put living costs 51.6% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, so $100,000 in Cincinnati goes about as far as $151,600 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,128 a month in Cincinnati and $1,705 in Riverside, $6,924 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $2,429 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,353 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,170 in Cincinnati and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Cincinnati (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,128$1,705+$577+51.2%
Food & Groceries$346$335-$11-3.2%
Transportation$1,024$1,161+$137+13.4%
Healthcare$435$445+$10+2.3%
Other Necessities$382$655+$273+71.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,050$2,253+$203+9.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$577/mo (51.2%)
Cincinnati: $1,128/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$661/mo (45.8%)
Cincinnati: $1,442/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$11.03/hr (51.6%)
Cincinnati: $21.38/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.74/hr (22.1%)
Cincinnati: $21.46/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Cincinnati Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,650$133,940+$50,290 (+60.1%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$100,670$102,260+$1,590 (+1.6%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$80,640$83,920+$3,280 (+4.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$121,420$133,270+$11,850 (+9.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$95,380$100,770+$5,390 (+5.7%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$63,490$72,790+$9,300 (+14.6%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$138,790$103,220-$35,570 (-25.6%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,340$47,140-$1,200 (-2.5%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$106,540$135,010+$28,470 (+26.7%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$152,700$160,230+$7,530 (+4.9%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$97,360$87,910-$9,450 (-9.7%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$65,160$63,920-$1,240 (-1.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $151,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.7 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
Relocation: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside Metro, CA Overview

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside Metro, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?

About $151,600. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.7 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 51.6% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.