2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$66,000
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-34.0%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$2,429
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$6,924
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$9,353/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

COL 96.7
Gross Parity Income $66,000
Federal Income Tax -$5,740
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,049
State Income Tax -$1,040
Local / City Tax -$1,188
Net Annual Take-Home $52,984
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$13,536
Discretionary Cash Flow $39,448

EPI family budgets put living costs 34.0% lower in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $66,000 in Cincinnati. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,128 in Cincinnati, $6,924 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $2,429 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Cincinnati. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,353 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $50,170 in Cincinnati.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Cincinnati (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$1,128-$577-33.8%
Food & Groceries$335$346+$11+3.3%
Transportation$1,161$1,024-$137-11.8%
Healthcare$445$435-$10-2.2%
Other Necessities$655$382-$273-41.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$2,050-$203-9.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$577/mo (-33.8%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo Cincinnati: $1,128/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$661/mo (-31.4%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo Cincinnati: $1,442/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$11.03/hr (-34.0%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr Cincinnati: $21.38/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$4.74/hr (-18.1%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr Cincinnati: $21.46/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Cincinnati Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$83,650-$50,290 (-37.5%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$100,670-$1,590 (-1.6%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$80,640-$3,280 (-3.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$121,420-$11,850 (-8.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$95,380-$5,390 (-5.3%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$63,490-$9,300 (-12.8%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$138,790+$35,570 (+34.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$48,340+$1,200 (+2.5%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$106,540-$28,470 (-21.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$160,230$152,700-$7,530 (-4.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$97,360+$9,450 (+10.7%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$63,920$65,160+$1,240 (+1.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Relocation FAQs

About $66,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 96.7 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $66,000. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 96.7 in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 34.0% lower in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.