2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$151,200
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+51.2%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$934
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$8,928
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$9,862/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Duluth, MN-WI

COL 96.9
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,532
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,371
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $151,200
Federal Income Tax -$25,022
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$11,567
State Income Tax -$9,672
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $102,973
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $82,513

EPI family budgets put living costs 51.2% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Duluth, MN-WI, so $100,000 in Duluth goes about as far as $151,200 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Duluth and $1,705 in Riverside, $8,928 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $934 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $9,862 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,000 in Duluth and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Duluth (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$961$1,705+$744+77.4%
Food & Groceries$358$335-$23-6.4%
Transportation$1,081$1,161+$80+7.4%
Healthcare$442$445+$3+0.7%
Other Necessities$354$655+$301+85.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$2,253+$78+3.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$744/mo (77.4%)
Duluth: $961/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$896/mo (74.2%)
Duluth: $1,207/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$10.97/hr (51.2%)
Duluth: $21.44/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.33/hr (25.5%)
Duluth: $20.87/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Duluth Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$96,940$133,940+$37,000 (+38.2%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$85,930$102,260+$16,330 (+19.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$77,400$83,920+$6,520 (+8.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$82,700$72,790-$9,910 (-12.0%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$113,360$103,220-$10,140 (-8.9%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,610$135,010+$32,400 (+31.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,550$100,770+$4,220 (+4.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$59,920$47,140-$12,780 (-21.3%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$88,610$87,910-$700 (-0.8%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$75,710$64,300-$11,410 (-15.1%)View Dossier
Plumber & PipefitterSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$85,060$63,920-$21,140 (-24.9%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$103,500$133,270+$29,770 (+28.8%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $151,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.9 in Duluth, MN-WI, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Duluth, MN-WI
Relocation: Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Duluth, MN-WI to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Duluth, MN-WI?

About $151,200. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.9 in Duluth, MN-WI, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Duluth, MN-WI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 51.2% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Duluth, MN-WI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.