2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Evansville, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Evansville, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$189,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+89.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,143
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$22,284
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$26,427/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Evansville, IN

COL 95.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,921
Local / City Tax -$1,238
Net Annual Take-Home $75,022
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$10,464
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,558
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $189,700
Federal Income Tax -$34,262
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$14,190
State Income Tax -$10,720
Local / City Tax -$6,918
Net Annual Take-Home $123,610
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $90,862

EPI family budgets put living costs 89.7% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Evansville, IN, so $100,000 in Evansville goes about as far as $189,700 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $872 a month in Evansville and $2,729 in New York, $22,284 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,143 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $26,427 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in Evansville and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Evansville (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$872$2,729+$1,857+213.0%
Food & Groceries$322$426+$104+32.3%
Transportation$1,056$693-$363-34.4%
Healthcare$425$748+$323+76.0%
Other Necessities$342$879+$537+157.0%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,082$2,427+$345+16.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,857/mo (213.0%)
Evansville: $872/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,844/mo (163.6%)
Evansville: $1,127/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$18.93/hr (89.7%)
Evansville: $21.10/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$14.54/hr (74.0%)
Evansville: $19.65/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Evansville Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$83,820$119,720+$35,900 (+42.8%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,580$157,000+$54,420 (+53.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$98,560$166,830+$68,270 (+69.3%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$77,440$105,650+$28,210 (+36.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$128,650$221,010+$92,360 (+71.8%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$89,990$126,660+$36,670 (+40.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$82,140$124,390+$42,250 (+51.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$140,260$215,300+$75,040 (+53.5%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$127,800$192,840+$65,040 (+50.9%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$88,350$128,930+$40,580 (+45.9%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$125,360$215,150+$89,790 (+71.6%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$79,240$79,020-$220 (-0.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Evansville, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $189,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.4 in Evansville, IN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Evansville, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Evansville, IN
Relocation: Evansville, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Evansville, IN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Evansville, IN?

About $189,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.4 in Evansville, IN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Evansville, IN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 89.7% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Evansville, IN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.