2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$119,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+19.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,780
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$3,912
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$8,692/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

COL 107.4
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$15,132
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,048
Target Market
Destination Location

Worcester, MA

COL 128.7
Gross Parity Income $119,900
Federal Income Tax -$17,548
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,172
State Income Tax -$5,775
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $87,405
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$19,044
Discretionary Cash Flow $68,361

EPI family budgets put living costs 19.9% higher in Worcester, MA than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, so $100,000 in Houston goes about as far as $119,900 in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $1,587 in Worcester, $3,912 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,780 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Worcester. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,692 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston and $57,830 in Worcester.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands (Monthly) Worcester (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,261$1,587+$326+25.9%
Food & Groceries$321$386+$65+20.2%
Transportation$1,015$1,085+$70+6.9%
Healthcare$422$420-$2-0.5%
Other Necessities$480$563+$83+17.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$2,133+$398+22.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$326/mo (25.9%)
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $1,261/mo Worcester: $1,587/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$546/mo (36.5%)
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $1,497/mo Worcester: $2,043/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$4.72/hr (19.9%)
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $23.75/hr Worcester: $28.47/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$5.82/hr (28.3%)
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $20.58/hr Worcester: $26.40/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands Median Worcester Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$119,600$111,900-$7,700 (-6.4%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,830$100,240+$410 (+0.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$99,510$100,290+$780 (+0.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$85,090$94,070+$8,980 (+10.6%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$129,440$146,950+$17,510 (+13.5%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,180$75,510+$16,330 (+27.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$166,910$170,940+$4,030 (+2.4%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$63,180$72,960+$9,780 (+15.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$46,630$49,660+$3,030 (+6.5%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,530$140,570+$37,040 (+35.8%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,880$162,810+$26,930 (+19.8%)View Dossier
WelderSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$57,940$60,320+$2,380 (+4.1%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA Relocation FAQs

About $119,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 128.7 in Worcester, MA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Relocation: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA Overview

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Worcester, MA to match $100,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $119,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 128.7 in Worcester, MA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Worcester, MA cheaper than Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 19.9% higher in Worcester, MA than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.