2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$83,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-16.6%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,780
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$3,912
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$8,692/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Worcester, MA

COL 128.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,780
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,400
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$19,044
Discretionary Cash Flow $55,356
Target Market
Destination Location

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

COL 107.4
Gross Parity Income $83,400
Federal Income Tax -$9,518
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$6,380
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $67,502
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$15,132
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,370

EPI family budgets put living costs 16.6% lower in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Worcester, MA, so $100,000 in Worcester goes about as far as $83,400 in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,587 a month in Worcester and $1,261 in Houston, $3,912 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,780 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Houston. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $8,692 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,830 in Worcester and $49,410 in Houston.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Worcester (Monthly) Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,587$1,261-$326-20.5%
Food & Groceries$386$321-$65-16.8%
Transportation$1,085$1,015-$70-6.5%
Healthcare$420$422+$2+0.5%
Other Necessities$563$480-$83-14.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,133$1,735-$398-18.7%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$326/mo (-20.5%)
Worcester: $1,587/mo Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $1,261/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$546/mo (-26.7%)
Worcester: $2,043/mo Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $1,497/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$4.72/hr (-16.6%)
Worcester: $28.47/hr Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $23.75/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$5.82/hr (-22.0%)
Worcester: $26.40/hr Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands: $20.58/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Worcester Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$111,900$119,600+$7,700 (+6.9%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,240$99,830-$410 (-0.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,290$99,510-$780 (-0.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$94,070$85,090-$8,980 (-9.5%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$146,950$129,440-$17,510 (-11.9%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$75,510$59,180-$16,330 (-21.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$170,940$166,910-$4,030 (-2.4%)View Dossier
Industrial Machinery MechanicIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$72,960$63,180-$9,780 (-13.4%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$49,660$46,630-$3,030 (-6.1%)View Dossier
Construction ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$140,570$103,530-$37,040 (-26.3%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$162,810$135,880-$26,930 (-16.5%)View Dossier
WelderSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$60,320$57,940-$2,380 (-3.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Relocation FAQs

About $83,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to Worcester, MA
Relocation: Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Overview

Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Worcester, MA to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $100,000 in Worcester, MA?

About $83,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (128.7 in Worcester, MA, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX cheaper than Worcester, MA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 16.6% lower in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Worcester, MA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.