2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Mansfield, OH to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Mansfield, OH to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$141,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+41.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$4,231
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$8,496
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$4,265/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Mansfield, OH

COL 88.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$1,981
Local / City Tax -$2,250
Net Annual Take-Home $74,949
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,864
Discretionary Cash Flow $65,085
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $141,400
Federal Income Tax -$22,670
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,817
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $107,913
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $89,553

EPI family budgets put living costs 41.4% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Mansfield, OH, so $100,000 in Mansfield goes about as far as $141,400 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $822 a month in Mansfield and $1,530 in Austin, $8,496 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,231 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Austin. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $4,265 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,700 in Mansfield and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Mansfield (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$822$1,530+$708+86.1%
Food & Groceries$329$334+$5+1.5%
Transportation$1,037$1,062+$25+2.4%
Healthcare$519$467-$52-10.0%
Other Necessities$304$585+$281+92.4%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,088$1,735-$353-16.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$708/mo (86.1%)
Mansfield: $822/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$782/mo (75.6%)
Mansfield: $1,035/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$8.13/hr (41.4%)
Mansfield: $19.64/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.95/hr (26.3%)
Mansfield: $18.83/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Mansfield Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$79,560$117,850+$38,290 (+48.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$99,560$134,120+$34,560 (+34.7%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,300$97,890+$16,590 (+20.4%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$79,290$102,390+$23,100 (+29.1%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$67,280$83,120+$15,840 (+23.5%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$126,410$176,990+$50,580 (+40.0%)View Dossier
Solutions ArchitectTechnologyTechnology$87,480$129,470+$41,990 (+48.0%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$124,990$151,760+$26,770 (+21.4%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$59,720$60,390+$670 (+1.1%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$118,040$167,180+$49,140 (+41.6%)View Dossier
Marketing ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$105,150$164,920+$59,770 (+56.8%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$80,070$106,600+$26,530 (+33.1%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Mansfield, OH to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $141,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.8 in Mansfield, OH, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Mansfield, OH to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Mansfield, OH
Relocation: Mansfield, OH to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Mansfield, OH to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Mansfield, OH?

About $141,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.8 in Mansfield, OH, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Mansfield, OH?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 41.4% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Mansfield, OH. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.