2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Maury County, TN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Maury County, TN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$110,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+10.1%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
$0
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,400
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$2,400/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Maury County, TN

COL 114.1
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$0
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $79,180
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$15,960
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,220
Target Market
Destination Location

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

COL 125.6
Gross Parity Income $110,100
Federal Income Tax -$15,392
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,423
State Income Tax $0 (No State Tax)
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $86,285
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$18,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $67,925

EPI family budgets put living costs 10.1% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Maury County, TN, so $100,000 in Maury County goes about as far as $110,100 in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,330 a month in Maury County and $1,530 in Austin, $2,400 a year more. On a $100,000 salary a single filer pays the same total tax in both metros. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $2,400 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,390 in Maury County (BLS figure for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area) and $56,950 in Austin.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Maury County (Monthly) Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,330$1,530+$200+15.0%
Food & Groceries$376$334-$42-11.2%
Transportation$1,137$1,062-$75-6.6%
Healthcare$540$467-$73-13.5%
Other Necessities$472$585+$113+23.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,735$1,735$00.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$200/mo (15.0%)
Maury County: $1,330/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,530/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$343/mo (23.3%)
Maury County: $1,474/mo Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $1,817/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$2.54/hr (10.1%)
Maury County: $25.23/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $27.77/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.01/hr (9.2%)
Maury County: $21.77/hr Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos: $23.78/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Maury County Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Maury County, TN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Relocation FAQs

About $110,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Maury County, TN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Maury County, TN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to Maury County, TN
Relocation: Maury County, TN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Maury County, TN to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $100,000 in Maury County, TN?

About $110,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.1 in Maury County, TN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX cheaper than Maury County, TN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 10.1% higher in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Maury County, TN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.