2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$129,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+29.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$806
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$9,396
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$10,202/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Monroe, MI

COL 96.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,999
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,181
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,964
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,217
Target Market
Destination Location

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

COL 125.8
Gross Parity Income $129,900
Federal Income Tax -$19,910
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$9,937
State Income Tax -$6,285
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $93,767
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$21,360
Discretionary Cash Flow $72,407

EPI family budgets put living costs 29.9% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Monroe, MI, so $100,000 in Monroe goes about as far as $129,900 in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $997 a month in Monroe and $1,780 in Chicago, $9,396 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $806 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Chicago. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $10,202 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,240 in Monroe and $54,720 in Chicago.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Monroe (Monthly) Chicago-Naperville-Elgin (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$997$1,780+$783+78.5%
Food & Groceries$337$385+$48+14.2%
Transportation$1,097$947-$150-13.7%
Healthcare$376$416+$40+10.6%
Other Necessities$374$572+$198+52.9%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,068$2,135+$67+3.2%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$783/mo (78.5%)
Monroe: $997/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $1,780/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$707/mo (54.2%)
Monroe: $1,304/mo Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $2,011/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$6.40/hr (29.9%)
Monroe: $21.42/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $27.82/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$4.44/hr (22.4%)
Monroe: $19.82/hr Chicago-Naperville-Elgin: $24.26/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Monroe Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$93,690$109,390+$15,700 (+16.8%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$82,170$100,490+$18,320 (+22.3%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$140,110$168,810+$28,700 (+20.5%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$76,080$82,360+$6,280 (+8.3%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$98,270$134,380+$36,110 (+36.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$96,040$105,090+$9,050 (+9.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$129,620$158,690+$29,070 (+22.4%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$153,080$173,760+$20,680 (+13.5%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$43,100$48,230+$5,130 (+11.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,290$105,320+$5,030 (+5.0%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$80,620$102,350+$21,730 (+27.0%)View Dossier
Financial AnalystFinanceFinance$102,320$101,750-$570 (-0.6%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Relocation FAQs

About $129,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.8 in Monroe, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to Monroe, MI
Relocation: Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: 2026 federal, state and local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs compared on the same salary. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Monroe, MI to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $100,000 in Monroe, MI?

About $129,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.8 in Monroe, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN cheaper than Monroe, MI?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 29.9% higher in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Monroe, MI. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.