2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Phoenix-Mesa, AZ to Riverside Metro, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$117,500
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+17.5%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,113
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,544
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$6,657/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

COL 124.8
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$2,098
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $77,083
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$17,916
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,167
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $117,500
Federal Income Tax -$17,020
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$8,989
State Income Tax -$6,538
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $83,425
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,965

EPI family budgets put living costs 17.5% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, so $100,000 in Phoenix goes about as far as $117,500 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix and $1,705 in Riverside, $2,544 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,113 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $6,657 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,380 in Phoenix and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,493$1,705+$212+14.2%
Food & Groceries$343$335-$8-2.3%
Transportation$1,021$1,161+$140+13.7%
Healthcare$402$445+$43+10.7%
Other Necessities$582$655+$73+12.5%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$1,910$2,253+$343+18.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$212/mo (14.2%)
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $1,493/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$369/mo (21.3%)
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $1,734/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$4.82/hr (17.5%)
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $27.59/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$2.25/hr (9.4%)
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler: $23.95/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$98,610$102,260+$3,650 (+3.7%)View Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$100,830$133,940+$33,110 (+32.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$131,750$133,270+$1,520 (+1.2%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$80,820$83,920+$3,100 (+3.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$61,210$72,790+$11,580 (+18.9%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,780$100,770-$10 (-0.0%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$148,320$103,220-$45,100 (-30.4%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$94,900$87,910-$6,990 (-7.4%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$145,940$160,230+$14,290 (+9.8%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$130,070$135,010+$4,940 (+3.8%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$52,000$47,140-$4,860 (-9.3%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$169,720$176,320+$6,600 (+3.9%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $117,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Relocation: Phoenix-Mesa, AZ to Riverside Metro, CA Overview

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Phoenix-Mesa, AZ to Riverside Metro, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?

About $117,500. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 17.5% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.